Baker v. Baker ( 2018 )
[…] any of them. A period of temporary absence of any of them is counted as
    part of the six-month or other period.
    {¶ 31} In this case, the divorce proceedings were initiated in Montgomery County
    when Ms. Baker filed her initial complaint seeking a divorce and custody of the children.
    Neither party disputes that both parents and the children lived in Ohio at that time.
    Therefore, Ohio was the children's “home state” for purposes of the initial vesting of
    -13-
    jurisdiction over matters concerning their custody. Once initial jurisdiction is established,
    R.C. 3127.16 provides that “* * * a court of this state that has made a child custody
    determination consistent with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of the Revised Code has
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of
    another state determines that the child [and] the child's parents * * * do not presently
    reside in this state.” Since Mr. Baker continues to reside in Ohio, the Montgomery
    County Domestic Relations Court retains continuing jurisdiction over the matter.
    Accordingly, this case does not present a question of subject matter jurisdiction. The