Travis Seals v. Brandon McBee ( 2018 )
[…] F.B.I.,
    
    770 F.2d 468
    (5th Cir. 1985), and United States v. Hicks, 
    980 F.2d 963
    (5th Cir.
    1992). Both are easily distinguishable.
    In 
    CISPES, 770 F.2d at 470
    & n.2, 475, we upheld 18 U.S.C. § 112, which
    in part criminalizes intimidating, coercing, threatening, or harassing a foreign
    official in the performance of his duties. To be sure, that statute on its face
    “prohibits such constitutionally protected activities such as picketing and dem-
    onstrating.” 
    Id. at 473.
    But, critically, we construed Section 112 to avoid such
    constitutional problems, basing our reading on the statute’s safe harbor—
    “nothing contained in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge
    the exercise of rights guaranteed under the First Amendment”—along with the
    legislative history and the government’s litigating position. 
    Id. at 473–74.
    Essentially, we interpreted it to apply only to unprotected speech. That read-
    ing makes CISPES entirely different from the present case.            Unlike in