Commonwealth v. Strafford , 194 A.3d 168 ( 2018 )
[…] offenders who committed crimes before 2012.
    -5-
    J-S83003-17
    punishment, (4) a determination of guilt without further penalty, and (5) a
    fine. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721.
    With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103
    governs the maximum authorized sentence of imprisonment for felony
    convictions.   By a separate statute, these maximum allowable terms also
    apply to probationary sentences, a different category of punishment
    authorized by the General Assembly.             In 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a), the
    legislature directed that “[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall
    specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the
    defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the
    maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the
    authority that shall conduct the supervision.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus,
    the   legislature   explicitly   connected    the   authorized   punishments   of
    incarceration and probation by statute.
    However, most sentencing alternatives are not tied to the maximum
    authorized term of incarceration.