Commonwealth v. Strafford , 194 A.3d 168 ( 2018 )
[…] “Accordingly, a ruling admitting
    evidence will not be disturbed on appeal unless that ruling reflects manifest
    unreasonableness, or partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will, or such lack of
    support to be clearly erroneous.”     Commonwealth v. Huggins, 
    68 A.3d 962
    , 966 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
    The Tender Years Hearsay Act creates an exception to the general rule
    against hearsay for a statement made by a child who was twelve years old
    or younger at the time of the statement.             42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a);
    Commonwealth v. Barnett, 
    50 A.3d 176
    , 182 (Pa. Super. 2012).
    Relevant to this appeal, a court may admit a child-victim’s out-of-court
    statement for the truth of the matter asserted when “(1) the court finds, in
    an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time,
    content[,] and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
    reliability; and (2) the child [] testifies at the proceeding[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    5985.1(a)(1)-(2).
    Pursuant to this statute, “indicia of reliability” include, inter alia, “the
    spontaneity of the statements, consistency in repetition, the mental state of
    -8-
    J-S83003-17