State v. Morgan ( 2018 )
[…] felony tampering with evidence offenses. A year after Morgan was originally sentenced,
    2011 Am. Sub. H.B. No 86 (“H.B. 86”) amended R.C. 2929.14(A) to reduce the maximum
    prison term for many third-degree felonies, such as tampering with evidence, from five
    years to 36 months. “The General Assembly expressly provided in Section 4 of H.B. 86
    that the amendments to R.C. 2929.14(A) ‘apply to a person who commits an offense
    specified or penalized under those sections on or after the effective date of this section
    and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the
    amendments applicable.’ ” State v. Clay, 12th Dist. Madison No. CA2011-12-016, 2012-
    Ohio-5011, ¶ 15. R.C. 1.58(B) states: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any
    offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture,
    or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as
    amended.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, Morgan was resentenced after the effective
    date of H.B. 86 due to the trial court incorrectly believing that it had to make consecutive-
    sentence findings for Morgan’s agreed sentence. However, because Morgan’s agreed
    -10-