United States v. Ronald Peppers , 899 F.3d 211 ( 2018 )
[…] (i)       inflicts serious bodily injury upon
    another;
    (ii)    threatens    another   with     or
    intentionally puts him in fear of
    immediate serious bodily injury;
    (iii)   commits or threatens immediately
    to commit any felony of the first
    or second degree;
    (iv)    inflicts bodily injury upon another
    or threatens another with or
    intentionally puts him in fear of
    immediate bodily injury; or
    (v)     physically takes or removes
    property from the person of
    another by force however slight.
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3701(a) (June 24, 1976 to May 16, 2010).
    The grading provision provided that: “[r]obbery under
    subsection (a)(1)(iv) is a felony of the second degree; robbery
    under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony in the third degree;
    otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree.” 
    Id. § 3701(b).
    The District Court concluded that Peppers’s robbery
    convictions qualified as violent felonies under the ACCA’s
    elements clause rather than the unconstitutional residual
    36
    clause. But that conclusion cannot be supported on this
    record.15