Elmore (2014)
59 Cal. 4th 121, 140.) In a sanity trial, the burden is on the defendant to prove insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 25, subd. (b); People v. Hernandez (2000)
22 Cal. 4th 512, 521.) A defendant “may suffer from a diagnosable mental illness without being legally insane under the M’Naghten standard.” (People v. Mills (2012)
55 Cal. 4th 663, 672.) 11 Section 25, subdivision (b), enacted by Proposition 8 in 1982, actually states that a person can be found insane only if “he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.” (italics added.) In People v. Skinner (1985)