State v. Moore (Slip Opinion) , 154 Ohio St. 3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶ 9} The prison term for the firearm specification is mandatory. R.C.
    2929.14(B)(1)(a). Moreover, the term “shall not be reduced pursuant to section
    2967.19 [petition for early release], section 2929.20 [petition for judicial release],
    section 2967.193 [earned days of credit], or any other provision of Chapter 2967
    or Chapter 5120 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(b)
    (the “specification provision”).
    {¶ 10} In this case, Moore seeks to have the time he spent in the county jail
    credited toward his sentence pursuant to R.C. 2967.191 (“the jail-time-credit
    provision”). According to the provision, “[t]he department of rehabilitation and
    correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number
    of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for
    which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of
    4
    January Term, 2018
    bail while awaiting trial * * * as determined by the sentencing court.” R.C.
    2967.191. The jail-time-credit provision plainly constitutes “any other provision
    of Chapter 2967.” Under the terms of the specification provision, then, Moore’s
    prison terms for the firearm specifications could not be reduced based upon the time