State v. Martin (Slip Opinion) ( 2018 )
[…] show prejudice in order to obtain relief for juvenile court’s failure to appoint a
    guardian ad litem during amenability proceedings). We proceed to the merits of
    Martin’s arguments in support of her first proposition of law.
    R.C. 2152.021(F) is clear and unambiguous
    {¶ 18} In 2012, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2152.021—Ohio’s
    safe-harbor law—because juveniles accused of delinquency are often victims of
    human trafficking and because that victimization often leads to delinquent acts. See
    2012 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 262, Section 4. R.C. 2152.021(F) states:
    6
    January Term, 2018
    (1) At any time after the filing of a complaint alleging that a
    child is a delinquent child and before adjudication, the court may
    hold a hearing to determine whether to hold the complaint in
    abeyance pending the child’s successful completion of actions that
    constitute a method to divert the child from the juvenile court system
    if the child agrees to the hearing and either of the following applies:
    (a) The    act    charged       would   be   a   violation   of
    section 2907.24, 2907.241, or 2907.25 of the Revised Code if the
    child were an adult.
    (b) The court has reason to believe that the child is a victim
    of a violation of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code, regardless of
    whether any person has been convicted of a violation of that section
    or of any other section for victimizing the child, and the act charged
    is related to the child’s victimization.
    ***
    (3) If either division (F)(1)(a) or (b) of this section applies,
    the court shall promptly appoint a guardian ad litem for the child.
    The court shall not appoint the child’s attorney as guardian ad litem.
    If the court decides to hold the complaint in abeyance, the guardian
    ad litem shall make recommendations that are in the best interest of
    the child to the court.
    (4) If after a hearing the court decides to hold the complaint
    in abeyance, the court may make any orders regarding placement,
    services, supervision, diversion actions, and conditions of abeyance,
    including, but not limited to, engagement in trauma-based
    behavioral health services or education activities, that the court
    considers appropriate and in the best interest of the child. The court
    may hold the complaint in abeyance for up to ninety days while the
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    child engages in diversion actions.       If the child violates the
    conditions of abeyance or does not complete the diversion actions
    to the court’s satisfaction within ninety days, the court may extend
    the period of abeyance for not more than two additional ninety-day
    periods.