State v. Watkins , 423 P.3d 830 ( 2018 )
[…] This court will reject its prior holdings only on a clear showing that an established
    rule is incorrect and harmful. State v. Otton, 
    185 Wn.2d 673
    , 678, 
    374 P.3d 1108
    (2016).
    In Boot, two 16 year old juvenile defendants were charged with violent
    crimes and prosecuted in adult criminal court pursuant to former RCW
    13.04.030(l)(e) (1994). 130 Wn.2d at 558-60. Defendants challenged the
    constitutionality of automatic decline under a variety of different theories.
    ^ Former RCW 13.04.030(2009) provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in this section, the juvenile courts in this state shall have
    exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings:
    (e) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses,
    traffic    or    civil   infractions,   or    violations   as   provided    in
    RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230, unless:
    (v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged
    offense is committed and the alleged offense is:
    (D)Burglary in the first degree committed on or after July 1, 1997, and the
    juvenile has a criminal history consisting of one or more prior felony or
    misdemeanor offenses.
    ® The D.C. Circuit upheld a similar statute against a due process challenge in Bland, All
    P.2d at 1335-36 (holding that a statute requiring 16 and 17 year old juveniles charged with a
    felony offense to be charged in adult court does not violate due process).
    -8-