[Cite as State v. Manning,
[…] error together, as they are interrelated. {¶ 5} Assignment of Error No. 1: {¶ 6} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANT IN DECLINING TO CONSIDER WAIVER OF A MANDATORY FINE. {¶ 7} Assignment of Error No. 2: {¶ 8} APPELLANT WAS DENIED THE EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL GUARANTEED BY THE SIXTH AMENDMENT TO THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION. {¶ 9} Manning argues in his first and second assignments of error that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay mandatory fines and that his counsel was ineffective for not properly requesting mandatory waiver of the fines. {¶ 10} According to R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), the trial court must impose a fine for all first, second, or third-degree felony drug convictions. However, the statute permits the trial court to waive the mandatory fine "if an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine -2- Butler CA2017-08-113 described in this division."
Id.{¶ 11} "Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code * * * the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." R.C. 2929.19(B)(5).