Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2018 )
[…] has authority to regulate (and to prohibit) “open dumps.”
    10
    The two exceptions, which Industry Petitioners do not
    contend apply here, are for “sanitary landfills,” as defined by the
    46
    Instead, the Industry Petitioners point to cases interpreting
    the term “disposal” in the Superfund statute, 42 U.S.C. § 9601
    et seq., to apply only to ongoing disposals. True enough. But
    those cases turned on the Superfund statute’s different
    language, which is “at the time of disposal,” not the RCRA
    phrase “is disposed of.” See 
    id. § 9607(a)
    (responsible
    persons subject to recovery costs under the Superfund statute
    include “any person who at the time of disposal of any
    hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which
    such hazardous substances were disposed of”). The specific
    signification of that language lies at the heart of those court
    rulings. See Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. Unocal Corp., 
    270 F.3d 863
    , 871 (9th Cir. 2001) (“We must decide in this case
    whether the Partnership Defendants * * * owned the