Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2018 )
[…] extending the timeframe for facilities to cease receiving Coal
    Residuals once they are required to close. See Hazardous and
    Solid Waste Management System:              Disposal of Coal
    Combustion Residuals from Electric Utilities; Amendments to
    the National Minimum Criteria, 83 Fed. Reg. 36,435, 36,436
    (July 30, 2018).
    II. Request for Abeyance
    A. WIIN Act
    At the outset, the EPA requests that this case be held in
    abeyance while it considers potential regulatory changes in
    response to Congress’s enactment of the WIIN Act, 42 U.S.C.
    § 6945(d). The WIIN Act amended RCRA’s Subtitle D State
    permitting scheme. As relevant here, Section 6945(d)
    16
    provides that the Administrator may approve qualified State
    “permit program[s] or other system[s] of prior approval and
    conditions under State law for regulation by the State of coal
    combustion residuals units” to “operate in lieu of [EPA]
    regulation of coal combustion residuals units in the
    State * * *.” 42 U.S.C. § 6945(d)(1)(A).
    But the Administrator may only approve a state plan if its
    standards “are at least as protective as the criteria” set by the