Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2018 )
[…] challenge to the non-regulation of legacy ponds. We
    otherwise grant the motion to remand without vacatur.
    B.   Substantive Challenges
    After deciding the issue of remand, we are left with
    Industry Petitioners’ statutory argument and its three APA
    challenges to the Final Rule.
    1. Authority to Regulate Inactive Impoundments
    Industry Petitioners first challenge the EPA’s regulatory
    authority to set any standards at all for inactive impoundments.
    That claim is without merit. Because those inactive sites
    house waste in “open dumps,” 42 U.S.C. § 6944, RCRA’s
    plain text unambiguously confers regulatory authority on the
    EPA.
    By its terms, RCRA empowers the EPA generally to
    define “which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills
    and which shall be classified as open dumps[.]” 42 U.S.C.
    § 6944. Section 6943 of RCRA, in turn, incorporates those
    classification standards into minimum criteria for State
    regulatory plans. 
    Id. § 6943.
    Those statutory minimums
    both require States to “provide for the closing or upgrading of