Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2018 )
[…] 2015.
    These consolidated petitions—one on behalf of
    environmental organizations (“Environmental Petitioners”)
    and several others (collectively, “Industry Petition”) for a
    4
    consortium of power companies and their trade associations
    (“Industry Petitioners”)—challenge various provisions of that
    Final Rule under the Administrative Procedure Act and RCRA.
    RCRA Subtitle D calls on the EPA to promulgate criteria
    distinguishing “sanitary landfills,” which are permissible under
    the statute, from “open dumps,” which are prohibited. 42
    U.S.C. § 6944(a); see 
    id. § 6903(14),
    (28). The statutory
    baseline for the EPA’s criteria for sanitary landfills is that, at a
    minimum, they “shall provide that a facility may be classified
    as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no
    reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the
    environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility.” 
    Id. § 6944(a).
    Each claim here relates to what a utility operating
    one or more Coal Residuals disposal site(s) must do to qualify
    such site as a sanitary landfill that may lawfully operate under
    RCRA.
    Shortly before oral argument, the EPA announced its intent