Util. Solid Waste Activities Grp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2018 )
[…] See Brown v. Gardner, 
    513 U.S. 115
    , 118 (1994) (“Ambiguity is a creature not of
    definitional possibilities but of statutory context.”).
    Industry’s entire argument hinges on three words—“is
    disposed of”—in the definition of “open dump.” 42 U.S.C. §
    6903(14). But “open dump” is also defined by what it is not:
    a “sanitary landfill.” 
    Id. The statutory
    categorization is
    binary: a disposal site is either a sanitary landfill or an open
    dump and the EPA is directed to promulgate regulations that
    distinguish between the two. 
    Id. § 6944.
    Thus, as the EPA
    promulgates new regulations that may shift the contours of
    what constitutes a “sanitary landfill,” see 42 U.S.C. § 6912(b)
    (RCRA regulations “shall be reviewed and, where necessary,
    revised not less frequently than every three years”), the
    definition of “open dump” will morph as well, see Appalachian
    Voices v. McCarthy, 
    989 F. Supp. 2d 30
    , 56 (D.D.C. 2013)
    (“requir[ing] the EPA to submit a proposed scheduling order
    setting forth a proposed deadline by which it will comply with
    22