Ronald Ward v. Soo Line Railroad Company , 901 F.3d 868 ( 2018 )
[…] employee-plaintiff “assumed the risks of his employment,”
    § 54, or that an employer should not be held liable for injuries
    resulting from the negligence of an injured employee-plain-
    tiff’s co-workers, §§ 51, 52. The FELA also replaces contribu-
    tory negligence as an absolute defense with a comparative
    No. 17-2150                                                       5
    negligence regime under which a plaintiff-employee’s dam-
    ages are reduced “in proportion to the amount of negligence
    attributable to such employee.” § 53. And the FELA provides
    even greater protection where the plaintiff proves that a rail-
    road company’s violation of any statute or regulation “en-
    acted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or
    death.” 
    Id. In those
    cases, the company is liable for the full
    amount of loss, notwithstanding the injured worker’s negli-
    gence. §§ 53, 54.
    To enforce the FELA, Congress relied upon both state and
    federal courts, granting concurrent jurisdiction to both. Two