In the Interest of: M.W., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] was entitled to the suppression of the marijuana found in the glove
    compartment as Appellant failed to show that he was subjected to an illegal
    search or seizure.
    Appellant concedes that the officers were justified in stopping his vehicle
    as they observed Appellant drive through a stop sign, which is a violation of
    the Motor Vehicle Code. Appellant also admits that that he told the officers
    that he did not have a driver’s license and could not produce any personal
    identification or registration for the vehicle. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(a) (“The
    operator of any vehicle or any pedestrian reasonably believed to have violated
    any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer
    and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver's license and
    information    relating   to   financial    responsibility,   or   other   means   of
    identification”).
    Moreover, Appellant does not dispute that the officers had the authority
    to ask Appellant to get out of the vehicle and to detain him to continue to
    investigate the ownership of the vehicle. “As a matter of precaution, a police