In the Interest of: M.W., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] officers were attempting to determine his true identity and his connection to
    the vehicle he was driving.
    -8-
    J-S37041-18
    After further investigation, the officers discovered that (1) the license
    plate on the 2004 Chevrolet Impala that Appellant was driving was last issued
    to a 1992 Chevrolet and (2) the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) on the
    vehicle’s dashboard did not match the VIN number on the inside driver’s door
    of the vehicle.2 At that point, the officers were justified in seizing the vehicle
    due to the tampered VIN number. Section 7105 of the Vehicle Code provides
    the following:
    (a) Duty of police.--Every police officer having knowledge of a
    vehicle on which the vehicle identification number has been
    removed or falsified shall immediately seize and take possession
    of the vehicle and arrest or file a complaint for the arrest of the
    suspected owner or custodian. In all actions involving seizure or
    possession of such vehicles, vehicle identification information shall
    be transmitted to the Federal or other agencies involved in
    recovery of stolen vehicles.
    ____________________________________________
    2 Appellant does not challenge the officers’ authority to inspect the vehicle to
    determine the VIN numbers located on the dashboard and the driver’s door of
    the vehicle he was driving. We need not review the propriety of this action as