In the Interest of: M.W., a Minor ( 2018 )
[…] it was registered to another individual and the vehicle’s VIN number was
    illegible. The officers then searched the vehicle’s glove compartment for the
    registration papers of the owner and discovered a packet of heroin with the
    same label that appeared on the heroin that the appellant had sold the
    informant.
    On appeal, this Court found the officers had conducted a valid inventory
    search when they opened the vehicle’s glove compartment:
    It is clear that the vehicle which had been operated by appellant
    was lawfully seized and impounded by police. Under 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3352(c)(3), police could remove to a garage or place of safety any
    vehicle found after “the person driving or in control of the vehicle
    is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required
    by law to take the person arrested before the issuing authority
    without unnecessary delay.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3352(c)(3). Here, the
    vehicle had been seized by police after appellant's arrest for selling
    heroin to the informant. The motive for the subsequent search of