Tornabeni v. Creech
[…] [¶10] The district court found a preponderance of the evidence showed the April 1, 2016 deed was valid and effective. The court concluded Tornabeni owned the property and entered a judgment evicting Creech from the property.
II
[¶11] Creech argues the notice of intent to evict did not comply with N.D.C.C. § 47-
32-02 because it incorrectly stated that the reason for the eviction was failure to make rental payments. She asserts she was not under an obligation to provide rental payments.
[¶12] The relevant portion of N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 reads as follows:
In all cases arising under subsections 4, 5, 6, and 8 of section 47-32-01, three days’ written notice of intention to evict must be given to the lessee, subtenant, or party in possession, before proceedings can be instituted.
[¶13] Neither party briefed or challenged whether or not this case involves a situation “arising under subsections 4, 5, 6, and 8 of section 47-32-01” and required a notice of intention to evict to be served on Creech. We also note N.D.C.C. § 47-32-
02 does not expressly require the reason for the eviction to be stated in the notice.