Tornabeni v. Creech
[…] [¶25] Creech also claims one of the district court’s findings is clearly erroneous because it was induced by an erroneous view of the law. The court found that Bendixson, Williams County Chief Deputy Recorder, “testified as to the Deed’s authenticity.” Creech asserts the court improperly applied N.D.C.C. §§ 11-18-04 and 11-18-11, relating to the recording of instruments, by allowing Bendixson to verify the “authenticity” of the April 1, 2016 deed.
[¶26] Creech’s argument asserting the district court’s finding was induced by an erroneous view of the law is misplaced. Section 47-19-03, N.D.C.C., provides that “before an instrument may be recorded, the document and any acknowledgment must be executed with an original signature.” Bendixson testified that before recording a document, she reviews the document to ascertain whether it contains original signatures and appropriate notarization.