State v. Corona , 916 N.W.2d 610 ( 2018 )
[…] The district court denied the State’s motion, stating it would not allow any evidence to be presented at trial regarding the refusal of the preliminary breath test.

      

    II

    [¶4] The State appeals from the order denying its pretrial motion, arguing the district court erred in denying the pretrial motion to allow the admission of evidence at trial about Corona’s refusal to submit to an onsite screening test under a 2017 amendment to N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(3).

      

    [¶5] Corona argues the State’s appeal from the denial of the pretrial motion is not authorized by N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5), which provides:

    An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or suppressing a confession or admission, when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.  The statement must be filed with the notice of appeal.

    Corona argues the State’s motion and the court’s order were not based upon the “exclusion by virtue of constitutional law” of illegally obtained evidence under N.D.R.Crim.P. 12(b)(3) and this Court’s interpretation and application of N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5).   See City of Fargo v.