State v. Foster ( 2018 )
[…] show that the defendant is entitled to no relief.4
    [2] Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of law,
    which an appellate court resolves independently of the lower
    court’s decision.5
    IV. ANALYSIS
    [3] Under the Nebraska Postconviction Act,6 a prisoner in
    custody may file a petition for relief on the grounds that there
    was a denial or infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional
    rights that would render the judgment void or voidable. This
    category of relief is “very narrow.”7
    [4-6] Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an eviden-
    tiary hearing on the claim, unless “the motion and the files
    and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court
    that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” In order to be entitled
    to an evidentiary hearing, a prisoner must allege facts in the
    motion for postconviction relief that, if proved, would consti-
    tute a violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska