State on behalf of Marcelo K. & Rycki K. v. Ricky K. , 300 Neb. 179 ( 2018 )
[…] without the district court’s express direction for the entry
    of judgment, we have no jurisdiction to review the June
    19 order.
    Nonetheless, the State responded at oral argument that the
    disestablishment order was a final order, because it was an
    order affecting a substantial right made during a special pro-
    ceeding, or perhaps, the State argued, made when such order in
    effect determined the action and prevented a judgment.11
    But the State does not explain how this would avoid the
    effect of § 25-1315. That section states, “In the absence of
    such determination and direction, any order or other form of
    decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than
    all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the
    parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims
    or parties . . . .”12 Even if disestablishment was fully adjudi-
    cated by the June 19, 2017, order, it was asserted with other
    claims in the overall proceeding. Because the June 19 order
    did not adjudicate those other claims, it did not “terminate