• Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] second motion for traditional summary judgment that it did not breach any of the
    provisions asserted by the Ammermans in their June 1 amended petition.
    Finally, the Association moved for summary judgment on the Ammermans’
    claim that the Association had violated Property Code sections 202.004 and
    202.009. It argued that section 215.009 was not applicable in this case. The
    Association further argued in its motion for summary judgment that it did not
    violate the Property Code by acting arbitrarily or capriciously, in violation of
    section 202.004, when it approved the Wilsons’ building plans under Article VI,
    Section 9. The Association cited Property Code section 202.004(a), creating a
    presumption that a property owners’ association’s exercise of discretion “is
    presumed reasonable unless the court decides by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or
    17
    discriminatory.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(a). The Association argued
    that the Ammermans had failed to rebut this presumption.
    H.    The Trial Court’s November 21, 2016 Order on the Association’s
    Second Traditional Motion for Summary Judgment