• Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] grounds, we need not address the alternative grounds asserted by the Wilsons and
    the Association in their motions for summary judgment on these claims. See
    Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 216 (Tex. 2003).
    34
    D.    Summary Judgment on the Ammermans’ Claim that the Association
    Violated Property Code section 202.004
    In their second issue, the Ammermans’ claim that the Association’s
    construction and application of the Covenants was arbitrary and capricious in
    violation of Property Code section 202.004.6
    Section 202.004 provides:
    (a) An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’
    association or other representative designated by an owner of real
    property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable
    unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that
    the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or
    discriminatory.
    (b) A property owners’ association or other representative designated
    by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in
    litigation or an administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of
    a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of
    the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.
    (c) A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive
    covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the
    violation.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004. This statute establishes a cause of action by “a
    property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real
    property,” allowing such an entity to “initiate, defend, or intervene” in a suit
    affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant. See 
    id. § 202.004(b);
    Sierra
    6
    To the extent that the Ammermans’ second issue on appeal also addresses the