• Opinion issued August 30, 2018
[…] the Association breached Article II, Sections 1 and 4, Article VI sections 3, and
    Article VII, section 3 in connection the approval of the Wilsons’ building site. The
    Ammermans asked the trial court to declare their rights with respect to the
    additional covenants as well as with respect to Article VI, Section 9 pursuant to the
    Declaratory Judgments Act, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    37.004(a).
    13
    The Ammermans also asserted that the Association had violated Property
    Code sections 202.004 and 215.009 by approving the Wilson’s building plans.
    Section 202.004 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’
    association or other representative designated by an owner of real
    property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable
    unless the court decides by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or
    discriminatory.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004 (West 2014). Likewise, section 215.009 provides
    that “[a] property owners’ association may enforce its restrictive covenants . . . by
    exercising discretionary authority relating to a restrictive covenant unless a court
    has determined by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of
    discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory. . . .”      
    Id. § 215.009
    (West 2014).
    On June 14, 2016, the Ammermans filed their own motion for summary
    judgment asserting that the Wilsons’ counterclaims were barred by the statute of
    limitations and laches. The Wilsons responded, asserting that they had no way to