State v. Lodwick , 118 N.E.3d 948 ( 2018 )
[…] complicity in committing any of the following:
    (a) Aggravated murder, murder, any felony of the first or
    second degree that is an offense of violence, or an attempt
    to commit any of these offenses if the attempt is a felony of
    the first or second degree." (Emphasis added).
    ***
    Scioto App. No. 17CA3812                                                                           9
    (2) The person previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to
    an offense described in division (CC)(1)(a) or (b) of this
    section."1
    {¶13} Further, R.C. 2941.149, entitled "Specification concerning
    repeat violent offenders," provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    "(A) The determination by a court that an offender is a repeat
    violent offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the
    indictment, or information charging the offender specifies that
    the offender is a repeat violent offender. The specification shall
    be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or
    information, and shall be stated in substantially the following
    form:
    'SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST
    COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or
    prosecuting attorney's name when appropriate) further find and
    specify that (set forth that the offender is a repeat violent
    offender).' ”
    {¶14} Here, the repeat violent offender specification was properly
    included in the indictment, as well as the superseding indictment, as required
    by R.C. 2941.149. Appellant only argues the repeat violent offender