People v. Zimmerman , 2018 IL App (4th) 170695 ( 2018 )
[…] Beals, 
    162 Ill. 2d 497
    , 
    643 N.E.2d 789
    (1994).
    ¶ 74        We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it found the Guenthers’
    statements inadmissible.
    - 10 -
    ¶ 75                                        1. The Applicable Law
    ¶ 76       Generally, a witness’s prior consistent statements are inadmissible to corroborate the trial
    testimony of that witness. 
    Id. at 507.
    However, this rule does not apply to statements of
    identification. 
    Id. at 507-08.
    Section 115-12 provides:
    “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant
    testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination
    concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person
    made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2016).
    Similarly, Illinois Rule of Evidence 801(d)(1)(B) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) provides “[a] statement is
    not hearsay if *** [i]n a criminal case, the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is