State v. Swindle , 300 Neb. 734 ( 2018 )
[…] STATE v. SWINDLE
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 734
    (b) Disposition
    We consider the application of § 27-412 to the facts of this
    case and whether the questions posed to M.M. were so rele-
    vant that Swindle’s right of confrontation required the admis-
    sion of M.M.’s testimony regarding her prior false claims of
    rape. We note that while Swindle’s brief included separate
    assignments of error regarding these two issues, he consoli-
    dated them into a single argument and, thus, we discuss the
    issues together.
    [13] Subject to several exceptions, § 27-412(1) bars
    “[e]vidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other
    sexual behavior” and “[e]vidence offered to prove any victim’s
    sexual predisposition” in civil or criminal proceedings involv-
    ing alleged sexual misconduct.30
    [14] Nebraska’s rape shield statute serves two purposes.
    First, the statute protects rape victims from grueling cross-