Alejandro Saravia v. Attorney General United States , 905 F.3d 729 ( 2018 )
[…] membership in a particular social group, or political
    opinion.” 20 “The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may
    be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without
    corroboration.” 21 “Withholding of removal does not rely on
    the perspective of the applicant’s well founded fear, but is
    instead appropriate only if the Attorney General determines
    that there is a ‘clear probability’ that the alien’s life or freedom
    would be threatened upon her removal to a particular
    country.” 22
    19
    See, e.g., 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.3
    (b) (“An asylum application shall
    be deemed to constitute at the same time an application for
    withholding of removal . . . .”); Chukwu v. Att’y Gen. of U.S.,
    
    484 F.3d 185
    , 188 (3d Cir. 2007) (“Withholding of removal is
    a remedy distinct from asylum and confers only the right not
    to be deported to a particular country, rather than the right to
    stay in this one.”).
    20