People v. Jompp , 440 P.3d 1166 ( 2018 )
[…] 27
    ¶ 63   Subsection (5) precludes certain escape convictions from being
    used in habitual criminal adjudications, and the statute in effect at
    the time of Jompp’s adjudication stated in relevant part as follows:
    A conviction for escape . . . shall not be used
    for the purpose of adjudicating a person an
    habitual criminal as described in . . .
    subsection (2) of this section unless the
    conviction is based on the offender’s escape or
    attempt to escape from a correctional
    facility . . . or from physical custody within a
    county jail.
    § 18-1.3-801(5), C.R.S. 2013.7 Because Jompp didn’t escape from a
    correctional facility or from within a county jail, for our purposes
    here, subsection (5) can be boiled down as follows: “A conviction for
    escape . . . shall not be used for the purpose of adjudicating a
    person an habitual criminal as described in . . . subsection (2) of
    this section.” 
    Id. ¶ 64
      We conclude that the statute’s plain language precluding
    noncustodial escape convictions from being “used for the purpose of
    7 We also note that the General Assembly has since amended