People v. Jompp , 440 P.3d 1166 ( 2018 )
[…] habitual criminal sentence on his escape conviction. The trial court
    denied Jompp’s motion, and his appeal was recertified to this court.
    5 Jompp was also adjudicated an habitual criminal on his robbery
    conviction and sentenced to twenty-four years on that conviction.
    6 We cite to this statute’s subsection that was in effect at the time of
    Jompp’s sentencing as the language relevant to this appeal has
    been subsequently amended.
    26
    C.    Analysis
    ¶ 62   The trial court sentenced Jompp as an habitual criminal on
    his escape conviction under section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2017,
    which states in relevant part as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided . . . in subsection
    (5) of this section, every person convicted in
    this state of any felony, who has been three
    times previously convicted, upon charges
    separately brought and tried, and arising out
    of separate and distinct criminal episodes,
    either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony . . .
    shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and
    shall be punished: . . . For the felony offense
    of which such person is convicted . . . for a
    term of four times the maximum of the
    presumptive range.
    So, to be “adjudged an habitual criminal” requires: (1) a current
    conviction “of any felony” in Colorado and (2) three prior felony
    convictions on charges separately brought and tried and arising out
    of separate and distinct criminal episodes. Id.; see People v.
    Hampton,