People v. Jompp , 440 P.3d 1166 ( 2018 )
[…] highways.’ To read the grant of authority as restricted to the list of
    structures included in the definition of ‘highway’ under section 43-
    1-203, as urged by the Respondent, would render the word
    ‘purposes’ in section 43-1-208(3) superfluous.”) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 67   The statute’s other subsections support our reading of
    subsection (5)’s broad language. Where the General Assembly
    intends to exempt only certain convictions from being prior offenses
    for habitual adjudication purposes, it has specifically done so. See
    § 18-1.3-801(3) (“No drug law conviction shall be counted as a prior
    30
    felony conviction under this section unless such prior offense would
    be a felony if committed in this state at the time of the commission
    of the new offense.”) (emphasis added). And the General Assembly
    has exempted certain convictions as current offenses using specific
    language. § 18-1.3-801(2)(b) (“The provisions of paragraph (a) of
    this subsection (2) shall not apply to a conviction for a level 4 drug
    felony . . . even if the person has been previously convicted of three
    or more qualifying felony convictions.”).
    ¶ 68   The People argue that if the General Assembly meant to
    exempt noncustodial escape convictions as current convictions, it
    could have used language similar to that in subsection (2)(b)
    exempting level 4 drug felonies. But even though it didn’t, that