No. 16CA0039, People v. Jamison — Crimes — Introducing
[…] device, instrument, material, or substance which is readily capable
    of causing or inducing fear of death or bodily injury.” § 18-8-
    203(4).
    2. Second Degree Introducing and Possessing Contraband
    ¶ 14   “A person commits introducing contraband in the second
    degree if he or she knowingly and unlawfully . . . [b]eing a person
    confined in a detention facility, makes any contraband.” § 18-8-
    204(1)(b). Under the statute defining introducing contraband in the
    second degree, contraband “does not include any article or thing
    referred to in section 18-8-203,” the first degree offense. § 18-8-
    204(2). Instead, contraband as defined in section 18-8-204(1)(b)
    includes, among other items, “[a]ny tool or instrument that could be
    used to cut fence or wire, dig, pry, or file.” § 18-8-204(2)(b).
    ¶ 15   As relevant here, “[a] person being confined in a detention
    facility commits the crime of possession of contraband in the
    6
    second degree if he knowingly obtains or has in his possession
    contraband as defined in section 18-8-204(2).” § 18-8-204.2(1).