No. 16CA0039, People v. Jamison — Crimes — Introducing
[…] ¶ 43   Unless a statute expressly authorizes multiple punishments
    for the same criminal offense, the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the
    United States and Colorado Constitutions prohibit “the imposition
    of multiple punishments for the same criminal conduct.” Woellhaf
    19
    v. People, 
    105 P.3d 209
    , 214 (Colo. 2005); see U.S. Const. amends.
    V, XIV; Colo. Const. art. II, § 18. In Colorado, the General Assembly
    has determined that a defendant may not be convicted of two
    offenses for the same conduct if “[o]ne offense is included in the
    other.” § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017. A lesser offense is “included”
    in a greater offense when it “is established by proof of the same or
    less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
    offense charged.” § 18-1-408(5)(a).
    ¶ 44   In Reyna-Abarca, the supreme court addressed “how courts
    should evaluate whether one offense is a lesser included offense of
    another within the meaning of section 18-1-408(5)(a).” ¶ 
    52, 390 P.3d at 824