No. 16CA0039, People v. Jamison — Crimes — Introducing
[…] that the second degree offenses were not lesser included offenses
    because the second degree offenses required proof of an element the
    first degree offenses did not — namely, as relevant here, introducing
    or possessing “contraband” as defined in section 18-8-204(2).
    ¶7    The defense later requested that, in the alternative, the
    instructions be submitted as lesser nonincluded offenses. The
    defense argued that the evidence provided the jury with a rational
    basis to find that the toothbrush fell within the definition of
    contraband in section 18-8-204(2)(b) — “Any tool or instrument
    that could be used to cut fence or wire, dig, pry, or file.” In
    response, the prosecutor argued that there had been “no evidence
    adduced” to support the defense’s contention that the toothbrush
    could be used for the purposes set out in section 18-8-204(2)(b).
    ¶8    In a bench ruling, the trial court held as follows: