City of Pittsfield v. Local 447 International Brotherhood of Police Officers , 480 Mass. 634 ( 2018 )
[…] Even a statement which is
    "intentionally misleading . . . but less than intentionally
    false" that resulted in arrest, prosecution, loss of liberty, or
    a violation of civil rights would justify, on public policy
    grounds, the decision of a police chief to terminate an officer.
    General Laws c. 268, § 6A, which makes it a crime for a
    police officer in the course of his or her official duties to
    file or publish "any false written report, minutes[,] or
    17
    statement, knowing the same to be false in a material matter,"
    and G. L. c. 268, § 13B, which makes it a crime for anyone to
    wilfully mislead another person who is a judge, prosecutor, or
    police officer "with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay,
    harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby" with a criminal
    investigation or any criminal, juvenile, or civil proceeding "or
    do so with reckless disregard," reflect the Legislature's
    embrace of the important public policy interest that our police
    officers speak and act with integrity.10    Had Eason's wilfully