Fischer v. City of Sioux Falls , 919 N.W.2d 211 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, summary judgment was
    appropriate.
    [¶14.]         We affirm.
    [¶15.]         ZINTER and JENSEN, Justices, and SEVERSON, Retired Justice,
    concur.
    [¶16.]         KERN, Justice, dissents.
    [¶17.]         SALTER, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time
    this case was assigned to the Court, did not participate.
    KERN, Justice (dissenting).
    [¶18.]         The legislature set a high, but not absolute, bar to tort claims against
    political subdivisions operating a park, campground, or other recreational area.
    SDCL 20-9-20 provides that a political subdivision “owe[s] no duty of care to keep
    the land safe for entry or use by others for outdoor recreational purposes, or to give
    any warning of a dangerous condition . . . on the land to persons entering the land
    for outdoor recreational purposes.” Under SDCL 20-9-22, however, such immunity
    is limited. Political subdivisions are liable for acts of “gross negligence or willful or
    wanton misconduct.” SDCL 20-9-22(1).
    [¶19.]         As set forth in the majority opinion, gross negligence or willful or