In Re: Estate of Huber, I. , 197 A.3d 288 ( 2018 )
[…] hearing. See generally In re Estate of 
    Tigue, 926 A.2d at 456
    . However,
    if the Orphans’ Court declines to conduct a hearing and receive evidence, this
    Court’s subsequent review is limited to determining if the Register, rather
    than the Orphans’ Court, abused its discretion. Id.; see also Estate of Fritz
    v. Fritz, 
    798 A.2d 243
    , 244-45 (Pa. Super. 2002).
    -8-
    J-S39042-18
    Court has the authority to remove a personal representative.        See In re
    Estate of Mumma, 
    41 A.3d 41
    , 49 (Pa. Super. 2012); see also 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3183 (providing that “[t]he court on its own motion may, and on the petition
    of any party in interest alleging adequate grounds for removal shall, order the
    personal representative to appear and show cause why he should not be
    removed, or, when necessary to protect the rights of creditors or parties in
    interest, may summarily remove him.”); 
    id. § 3182
    (setting forth the grounds
    for removal of a personal representative). “Upon removal [of a personal
    representative], the court may direct the grant of new letters testamentary or
    of administration by the register to the person entitled….”       20 Pa.C.S.A.