In Re: Estate of Huber, I. , 197 A.3d 288 ( 2018 )
[…] Spring Spectrum, L.P., 
    767 A.2d 564
    , 568 (Pa.
    Super. 2001) (quoting Bernhard v. Bernhard, 
    447 Pa. Super. 118
    , 
    668 A.2d 546
    , 548 (1995)).
    In re Estate of Ciuccarelli, 
    81 A.3d 953
    , 958 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    Pursuant to the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, jurisdiction
    over decedents’ estates and their fiduciaries is vested in the Orphans’ Court
    division. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711. However, jurisdiction to grant letters to a
    -7-
    J-S39042-18
    personal representative is vested in the Register of Wills. 
    Id. § 901
    (providing
    that “the register shall have jurisdiction of … the grant of letters to a personal
    representative”); see also 
    id. § 711(12)
    (stating that the Orphans’ Court shall
    have jurisdiction over, inter alia, the appointment of fiduciaries, “except that
    the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of
    administration to personal representatives as heretofore.” (emphasis
    added)); In re Estate of Tigue, 
    926 A.2d 453
    , 456 (Pa. Super. 2007) (stating
    that “it is the register who has the authority and duty to issue letters.”).
    The Orphans’ Court may, in some instances, exercise jurisdiction over