State of Vermont v. Christian J. Noll , 199 A.3d 1054 ( 2018 )
[…] harm on person or property.”). Both the State and trial court read the state-of-mind term
    “intentionally” as applying to all elements of the statute, and on appeal defendant does not take
    issue with the intent requirement in 13 V.S.A. § 1062 as construed by the trial court. For that
    reason, we need not address the issue.
    12
    sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily injury, or death, including
    verbal threats, written, telephonic, or other electronically
    communicated threats, vandalism, or physical contact without
    consent.
    
    Id. § 1061(3).
    The statute defined “following” as “maintaining over a period of time a visual or
    physical proximity to another person in such manner as would cause a reasonable person to have
    a fear of unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily injury, or death.” 
    Id. § 1061(2).
    “Lying in wait” meant “hiding or being concealed for the purpose of attacking or harming another
    person.” 
    Id. § 1061(4).
    ¶ 27.   Considering the statute as a whole, defendant’s suggestion that it authorizes
    prosecution for constitutionally protected speech fails for two reasons. First, given the above