State of Vermont v. Christian J. Noll , 199 A.3d 1054 ( 2018 )
[…] in a narrowing construction. Cf. 
    Read, 165 Vt. at 146
    , 680 A.2d at 947 (noting that court is
    obligated to narrow and limit statute to avoid constitutional infirmities).
    8
    Defendant implies that the stalking statute only applies to threats that would cause a
    reasonable person substantial emotional distress, but the definition of “stalk” includes conduct that
    “would cause a reasonable person to fear his or her physical safety or would cause a reasonable
    person substantial emotional distress.” 13 V.S.A. § 1061(1) (emphasis added). Instances of
    “harassing” behavior are only cognizable as part of the requisite course of conduct if they would
    cause “a reasonable person to fear unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily injury, or
    death.” 
    Id. § 1061(3).
    So, in most if not all instances in which harassing forms part of the course
    of conduct supporting a stalking charge, the State must prove that the expression would cause a
    reasonable person to fear for physical safety for the purpose of meeting the definition of