State of Vermont v. Christian J. Noll , 199 A.3d 1054 ( 2018 )
[…] , 165, 
    412 A.2d 298
    , 299 (1980)
    (“In construing a statute, this Court considers it as a whole, and, if possible, gives effect to every
    word, clause, and sentence.”). The statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1062, outlawed “intentionally stalk[ing]
    another person.”6 “Stalk” was defined as “a course of conduct which consists of following, lying
    in wait for, or harassing,” which “serves no legitimate purpose,” and “would cause a reasonable
    person to fear [for the person’s] physical safety or would cause a reasonable person substantial
    emotional distress.” 
    Id. § 1061(1).
    “Course of conduct” was defined as “a pattern of conduct
    composed of two or more acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of
    purpose.”      
    Id. § 1021(4).
         The definition of “course of conduct” expressly excluded
    “[c]onstitutionally protected activity” from its meaning. 
    Id. “Harassing” was
    defined as:
    [A]ctions directed at a specific person, or a member of the person’s