State of Vermont v. Christian J. Noll , 199 A.3d 1054 ( 2018 )
[…] experience substantial emotional distress.
    II. As-Applied Challenge and Sufficiency-of-the-Evidence Challenge
    ¶ 31.    As a practical matter, defendant’s argument that 13 V.S.A. § 1062 was
    unconstitutional as applied to his case and his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to
    convict him under the criminal stalking statute turn on the same question: whether a jury could
    reasonably conclude that his 2015 dissemination of his book amounted to a true threat.
    ¶ 32.    As noted above, § 1061 required a “course of conduct,” defined as “a pattern of
    conduct composed of two of more acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a
    continuity of purpose.” 13 V.S.A. §§ 1021(4), 1061(1). The course of conduct could not rest on
    constitutionally protected activity. 
    Id. § 1021(4).
    And the crime carried a three-year statute of
    limitations. 
    Id. § 4501(e).