Carlino E. Brandywine, L.P. v. Brandywine Vill. Ass'n , 197 A.3d 1189 ( 2018 )
[…] appeals from final orders entered at the trial court level.
    Commonwealth v. Scarborough, 
    619 Pa. 353
    , 
    64 A.3d 602
    ,
    608 (2013). Ordinarily, a final order disposes of all claims and of
    all parties. Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1). However, Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8)
    states that an “appeal may be taken as of right and without
    reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from ... [a]n order that is made final
    or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order
    does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” Importantly,
    Section 7532 of the [Declaratory Judgment Act] provides that
    courts of record have the power to declare the rights, status, and
    other legal relations and that “such declarations shall have the
    force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532.
    Herein, the trial court’s September 20, 2017, Order effectively denied
    BVA’s claim for declaratory relief. Thus, the Order is appealable. Id.
    -2-
    J-A22035-18
    this Court and the Commonwealth Court.2 The instant appeal arises from two,