Deleese Allen v. Walmart Stores, L.L.C. ( 2018 )
[…] As we elaborate below, Wal-Mart did not owe Williams a duty under
    Texas Health & Safety Code § 485.031 to protect her from abusing the dust
    remover. See LaFleur v. Astrodome-Astrohall Stadium Corp., 
    751 S.W.2d 563
    ,
    564 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998) (“As a general rule, a defendant has
    no duty to prevent the criminal acts of a third party who does not act under
    the defendant’s supervision or control.”). Neither was it illegal for Wal-Mart to
    sell Williams dust remover, because she was an adult. See Tex. Health & Safety
    Code § 485.032 (2001) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
    delivers an abusable volatile chemical to a person who is younger than 18 years
    of age.”). Because Allen did not plead that there were any issues with the
    conditions of the premises, and because, as we elaborate below, Wal-Mart did
    not owe Williams any duty of care regarding her purchase or abuse of dust