Deleese Allen v. Walmart Stores, L.L.C. ( 2018 )
[…] either induced reliance or increased Williams’s risk of harm. See Torrington
    
    Co., 46 S.W.3d at 838
    n.7. We thus hold that Wal-Mart and the Wal-Mart
    employees are not liable for any negligence based on the assistance that they
    gave to Williams. 
    Rios, 444 F.3d at 421
    (“Dismissal is proper if the complaint
    lacks an allegation regarding a required element necessary to obtain relief[.]”
    (quoting 
    Campbell, 43 F.3d at 975
    )).
    e. Products Liability under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §
    82.003(6)
    Pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 82.003(6), “[a] seller
    that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the
    claimant by that product unless the claimant proves . . . that . . . the seller
    12
    Case: 17-20404        Document: 00514683799        Page: 13    Date Filed: 10/16/2018
    No. 17-20404
    actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the
    product; and . . . the claimant’s harm resulted from the defect[.]”
    Allen alleges that Wal-Mart “has long been aware of the hazards and
    dangers associated with inhalant abuse” and cites several instances where
    suits were brought against Wal-Mart because individuals had abused dust
    remover bought from Wal-Mart.