Manuel Lopez Ventura v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 907 F.3d 306 ( 2018 )
[…] duties with respect to transactions already completed.” Landgraf, 
    511 U.S. at 280
    .     “[F]amiliar considerations of fair notice, reasonable reliance, and
    settled expectations” help guide the analysis. 
    Id. at 270
    .
    Lopez Ventura contends that because he possessed AB-CHMINACA
    before it was added to the schedules, charging him with inadmissibility under
    the INA attaches a new legal consequence to his possession. The government
    responds that the statute focuses on convictions, not the underlying conduct.
    20 See, e.g., 
    21 C.F.R. § 1308.11
    (b) (listing all “opiates, including their isomers, esters,
    ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters and ethers”).
    10
    Case: 17-60529     Document: 00514689202      Page: 11   Date Filed: 10/19/2018
    No. 17-60529
    Thus, the government insists that no retroactivity occurs where an addition to
    the federal schedules is applied to someone convicted after that addition.