United States v. Ackell , 907 F.3d 67 ( 2018 )
[…] (quoting Broadrick, 
    413 U.S. at 615
    ).
    Before continuing, it is important to note that we
    rejected an overbreadth challenge to a since-amended version of
    § 2261A in United States v. Sayer, 
    748 F.3d 425
    , 436 (1st Cir.
    2014).    As part of the Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act
    of 2013,2 Congress amended § 2261A so that it now differs in two
    2   To be clear, this legislation reauthorized the Violence Against
    -9-
    ways from the version we considered in Sayer.                See Pub. L. No.
    113-4, § 107(b) (2013) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2261A).                  First,
    the intent to "intimidate" is now listed among the offense's
    various possible mental states.             Id.   Second, the statute now
    proscribes engaging, with the requisite intent, in a course of
    conduct that "causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably
    expected to cause substantial emotional distress."             Id. (emphasis
    added).   While Sayer did not expressly state that it was treating
    § 2261A(2)(B)'s precursor as a statute regulating conduct rather
    than speech, its analysis suggests that it did.              See 748 F.3d at
    434-36 (applying Hicks, placing the burden on Sayer rather than on
    the government to show substantial overbreadth, and referring to
    the statute as one that "clearly targets conduct...").                   Hence,
    this   court's    reading   of   § 2261A(2)(B)'s     predecessor    in    Sayer
    supports our conclusion here that § 2261A(2)(B) targets conduct
    rather than speech.
    At oral argument, Ackell insisted that § 2261A(2)(B)
    does target speech because it requires that a defendant have used
    "the   mail,     any   interactive    computer     service    or   electronic
    communication     service   or    electronic      communication    system    of
    interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign
    Women Act of 1994.
    -10-
    commerce."       Ackell is correct that these enumerated facilities of
    interstate       commerce    are     commonly     employed     to    facilitate
    communication.        Yet,   while   §   2261A(2)(B)   could     reach   highly