State v. Fickert , 2018 Ohio 4349 ( 2018 )
[…] 2003-Ohio-1047
    ,
    ¶ 14. “These circumstances must be considered ‘through the eyes of the reasonable
    and prudent police officer on the scene who must react to events as they unfold.’ ” State
    v. White, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 18731, 
    2002 WL 63294
    , *2 (Jan. 18, 2002), quoting
    State v. Andrews, 
    57 Ohio St.3d 86
    , 87-88, 
    565 N.E.2d 1271
     (1991).
    {¶ 15} In this case, Sergeant Cadle testified that he conducted the traffic stop in
    question due to Fickert blinding him with the LED light mounted on top of her pick-up
    truck. R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) requires that “[w]henever the driver of a vehicle approaches
    an oncoming vehicle, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so
    aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver.” A
    violation of R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) is a minor misdemeanor. R.C. 4513.15(B).
    {¶ 16} The purpose of R.C. 4513.15(A)(1) “is to promote safety by preventing any
    unnecessary visual impairment resulting from the glare of high beams—an impairment