Pan v. IOC Realty Specialist , 301 Neb. 256 ( 2018 )
[…] Bank v. Medved, 
    281 Neb. 799
    , 
    801 N.W.2d 230
    (2011); Koch v. Koch, supra note 29; Johnson v. Mays, 
    216 Neb. 890
    ,
    
    346 N.W.2d 401
    (1984).
    33
    Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing, supra note 30.
    - 275 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    PAN v. IOC REALTY SPECIALIST
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 256
    5. A ppropriate R emedy
    and Damages
    IOC asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support
    the court’s award of damages and attorney fees under the Act.
    The Act, at § 69-2312, provides in pertinent part:
    Any landlord who retains personal property in viola-
    tion of the . . . Act shall be liable to the tenant in a civil
    action for:
    (1) Actual damages not to exceed the value of the
    personal property if such property is not surrendered: (a)
    Within a reasonable time after the tenant requests surren-
    der of the personal property . . . and
    (2) Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
    Because we have held that the Act applies in this case and that
    IOC violated the Act by unreasonably withholding Pan’s per-
    sonal property, Pan is entitled to actual damages for the value
    of his property, as well as reasonable attorney fees.