Pan v. IOC Realty Specialist , 301 Neb. 256 ( 2018 )
[…] of the lawgiver, and bring the whole statute into harmony
    if possible.18
    IOC argues on appeal that the Act does not apply to com-
    mercial leases. Rather, IOC contends that by specifically iden-
    tifying the terms “‘dwelling unit’” and “‘self-storage unit’”
    in certain sections of the Act, the Legislature intended for the
    statute to be read narrowly.19 Further, IOC argues that the dis-
    trict court erred in construing § 69-2302(6) by reading a mean-
    ing into it that was not plainly there. We disagree.
    IOC relies on the language of § 69-2302(1) and (6), defin-
    ing landlord and tenant respectively, in making its argument.
    Section 69-2302(1), defining landlord, states, “Landlord [is
    defined as] the owner, lessor, or sublessor of . . . premises,
    including self-service storage units or facilities, for rent or his
    or her agent or successor in interest.” (Emphasis ­      supplied.)
    Section 69-2302(6) defines “[t]enant” to mean “a person enti-
    tled under a rental agreement to occupy any premises for rent
    16
    Farmers Co-op v. State, 
    296 Neb. 347
    , 
    893 N.W.2d 728
    (2017).
    17
    Lang v. Sanitary District,