Tibbetts,
105 N.H. 481, 485-86 (1964), such that the “ordinary person” could understand and comply with the general considerations. The abutters also argue that, pursuant to our deferential standard of review, the record supports the trial court’s determination that Dartmouth failed to meet the general considerations. We now turn to the applicable standard of review. The trial court’s review of a planning board’s decision is governed by RSA 677:15, V (2016), which provides that the trial court “may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that [the board’s] decision is unreasonable.” As such, the trial court’s review is limited. Motorsports Holdings v. Town of Tamworth,
160 N.H. 95, 99 (2010).