• NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] to include.” Laconia Patrolman 
    Assoc., 164 N.H. at 555
    . “We do not look
    3
    beyond the language of a statute to determine legislative intent if the language
    is clear and unambiguous.” Appeal of Town of Deerfield, 
    162 N.H. 601
    , 603
    (2011).
    RSA chapter 273-A, New Hampshire’s Public Employee Labor Relations
    Act, recognizes the right of public employees to create unions, see RSA 273-
    A:10 (Supp. 2017), :11, and sets forth rules governing negotiations between
    public employees and employers. See, e.g., RSA 273-A:3, II(a) (2010)
    (explaining when and how the parties must commence negotiations), :12
    (setting forth impasse resolution procedures). RSA 273-A:3, I, sets forth a
    general rule that requires all parties “to negotiate in good faith.” “‘Good faith’
    negotiation involves meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to
    reach agreement on the terms of employment, and [cooperating] in mediation
    and fact-finding required by this chapter.” RSA 273-A:3, I; see also RSA 273-
    A:5, I(g) (prohibiting any public employer from “refus[ing] to negotiate in good
    faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit”). In this way, “good
    faith” negotiation encompasses all parts of the negotiating process.
    RSA 273-A:9, I, sets forth an additional rule that applies only to
    negotiations between the State and the unions representing state employees.
    RSA 273-A:9, I, provides: