Mount Lemmon Fire Dist. v. Guido , 202 L. Ed. 2d 262 ( 2018 )
[…] District, a political subdivision in Arizona, laid off its two
    oldest full-time firefighters, John Guido (then 46) and
    Dennis Rankin (then 54). Guido and Rankin sued the Fire
    District, alleging that their termination violated the Age
    Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 81
    Stat. 602, as amended, 
    29 U.S. C
    . §621 et seq. The Fire
    District sought dismissal of the suit on the ground that the
    District was too small to qualify as an “employer” within
    the ADEA’s compass. The Act’s controlling definitional
    provision, 
    29 U.S. C
    . §630(b), reads:
    “The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an
    industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more
    employees . . . . The term also means (1) any agent of
    such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision
    of a State . . . .”
    The question presented: Does the ADEA’s numerosity
    specification (20 or more employees), applicable to “a
    person engaged in an industry affecting commerce,” apply
    as well to state entities (including state political subdivi-
    2           MOUNT LEMMON FIRE DIST. v. GUIDO