Mount Lemmon Fire Dist. v. Guido , 202 L. Ed. 2d 262 ( 2018 )
[…] In this
    regard, we note, it is undisputed that the ADEA covers
    Federal Government entities, which our opinion in Wyo-
    ming grouped with state entities, regardless of the number
    of workers they employ. 
    29 U.S. C
    . §633a.
    Instructive as well, the phrase “also means” occurs
    dozens of times throughout the U. S. Code, typically carry-
    Cite as: 586 U. S. ____ (2018)                     5
    Opinion of the Court
    ing an additive meaning. See Brief for Respondents 11–
    13, and n. 2 (collecting citations). For example, 
    12 U.S. C
    .
    §1715z–1(i)(4), provides:
    “[T]he term ‘elderly families’ means families which
    consist of two or more persons the head of which (or
    his spouse) is sixty-two years of age or over or is hand-
    icapped. Such term also means a single person who is
    sixty-two years of age or over or is handicapped.”
    “[A] single person” plainly adds to, rather than clarifies,
    the preceding statutory delineation, “two or more per-
    sons.” Just so with States and their political subdivisions
    in the ADEA’s definition of “employer.” Notably, in