Stephan M. Poiry v. City of New Haven, Indiana ( 2018 )
[…] required bond amount, so he did not file a bond simultaneously with his appeal.
    At the time that summary judgment was entered by the trial court, a bond
    amount had still not been determined.
    [13]   When a member of a municipality’s police or fire department is aggrieved by a
    decision of the commission to suspend the member for more than ten days,
    demote the member, or dismiss the member, he or she may appeal the decision
    to the circuit or superior court of the county where the municipality is located.
    Ind. Code § 36-8-3.5-18(a). When the plaintiff files his complaint, a bond must
    be filed, and Indiana Code section 36-8-3.5-18 states in pertinent part:
    (b) The appeal shall be made according to the Indiana rules of
    trial procedure with the following exceptions:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-1066 | November 8, 2018       Page 6 of 9
    ....
    (4) The plaintiff must file a bond at the time of filing the
    complaint conditioned on the plaintiff prosecuting the appeal to a
    final determination and paying the court costs incurred in the
    appeal.
    Ind. Code § 36-8-3.5-18(b)(4). While subsection (b)(4) is clear that a bond must
    be filed when an appeal is filed, the statute is not clear or unambiguous in
    directing how that bond is to be determined and in what amount it is to be paid.