Stephan M. Poiry v. City of New Haven, Indiana ( 2018 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-1066 | November 8, 2018       Page 6 of 9
    ....
    (4) The plaintiff must file a bond at the time of filing the
    complaint conditioned on the plaintiff prosecuting the appeal to a
    final determination and paying the court costs incurred in the
    appeal.
    Ind. Code § 36-8-3.5-18(b)(4). While subsection (b)(4) is clear that a bond must
    be filed when an appeal is filed, the statute is not clear or unambiguous in
    directing how that bond is to be determined and in what amount it is to be paid.
    [14]   Under Indiana Code section 34-49-1-1, which controls the fixing of bonds by
    judges, it states that the statutory section applies whenever “any bond . . . is
    required in connection with any civil action or proceeding brought in any court
    in Indiana” and “in the absence of any provision of law specifying the amount
    of the bond.” Ind. Code § 34-49-1-1(a). When these conditions apply, the
    statute provides that “the judge of the court shall fix the penalty is an amount
    that the judge considers adequate, but not less than $100.” Ind. Code § 34-49-1-
    1(b) (emphasis added). Here, a bond was required, pursuant to Indiana Code
    section 36-8-3.5-18, in connection with Poiry’s appeal to the trial court, which
    was a civil action brought in an Indiana court, and as discussed above, Indiana