State v. McCurdy , 301 Neb. 343 ( 2018 )
[…] or a third person where the victim reasonably believes
    that the actor has the present or future ability to execute
    the threat.
    As noted above, there was no evidence in this case that J.U.
    actively resisted McCurdy at the times relevant to the charge of
    first degree sexual assault, when J.U. was over 16. Therefore,
    there was no evidence that McCurdy used physical force which
    overcame J.U.’s resistance and no evidence that McCurdy
    compelled J.U. to submit by “use of force” as that term is
    defined in § 28-318(9). We also do not think that the evidence
    shows that McCurdy compelled J.U. to submit by “threat of
    force,” because the definition of that term in § 28-318(9) speci-
    fies “physical force” and further limits the threat to one that
    “places the victim in fear of death or in fear of serious personal
    injury.” We believe the evidence in this case did not show that
    McCurdy threatened J.U. in a manner that put her in fear of
    death or serious personal injury.
    Based on the foregoing, the issue before us is whether the
    evidence supported a finding that McCurdy compelled J.U. to