Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] (2015).
    - 854 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 825
    (b) Vandelay Complied With Publication
    Requirements of § 77-1834
    Robin argues Vandelay’s proof of publication did not com-
    ply with § 77-1835 because it did not say the Courier-Times
    newspaper was in general circulation in the county and because
    he offered evidence the Courier-Times was not, in fact, in cir-
    culation throughout Lincoln County. Further, Robin contends
    Vandelay did not comply with § 77-1834 because there was
    another Lincoln County newspaper Gladys was more likely
    to see.
    As mentioned above, § 77-1834, in relevant part, provides
    that “the purchaser or his or her assignee shall publish the
    notice in some newspaper published in the county and having a
    general circulation in the county.” Section 77-1835, in relevant
    part, states:
    Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county
    treasurer’s office the affidavit of the publisher, manager,
    or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her
    personal knowledge, the notice was published for the time