Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] treasurer’s office the affidavit of the publisher, manager,
    or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her
    personal knowledge, the notice was published for the time
    and in the manner provided in this section, setting out
    a copy of the notice and the date upon which the same
    was published.
    [37] There is no requirement in the preceding sections
    that specific language must appear in a proof of publica-
    tion. Instead, the proof of publication needs to state only that
    notice was published in the manner provided in § 77-1834.
    In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-523 (Reissue 2016) defines
    a “legal newspaper” for the publication of legal and other
    official notice as one which has a “bona fide circulation of at
    least three hundred paid subscriptions weekly, and shall have
    been published within the county for fifty-two successive
    weeks prior to the publication of such notice, and be printed,
    either in whole or in part, in an office maintained at the place
    of publication.”
    The proof of publication sufficiently stated that the Courier-
    Times is a legal newspaper having a bona fide circulation of at
    - 855 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets