Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] relying on Goldner’s testimony that Gladys did not suffer from
    a mental disorder any time before mid-2014, the evidence
    that any mental decline she was experiencing was not out of
    line with other individuals her age, and the fact that she was
    never tested for a mental condition or placed on medication
    for dementia.
    We have not previously interpreted the term “mental disor-
    der” in the context of § 77-1827 (Cum. Supp. 2016). We have,
    however, interpreted that same phrase in the context of statu-
    tory limitations on certain actions. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213
    (Reissue 2016), in relevant part, provides:
    [I]f a person entitled to bring any action [under listed
    statutes] for the recovery of the title or possession of
    lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or for the foreclosure
    of mortgages thereon, is, at the time the cause of action
    accrued . . . a person with a mental disorder . . . every
    such person shall be entitled to bring such action within
    the respective times . . . after such disability is removed.
    [44] In Maycock v. Hoody,92 we adopted the definition of
    “mental disorder” employed by the Court of Appeals, reason-
    ing it was consistent with our interpretation of a previous ver-
    sion of the statute.93 We stated:
    92
    Maycock v.