Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 825
    2. Vandelay Substantially Complied
    With Statutory Notice R equirements
    Before A pplying for Tax Deed
    Robin argues Vandelay’s tax deed is void because he pre-
    sented sufficient evidence to overcome the statutory presump-
    tion that the notice requirements were complied with before
    Vandelay applied for the tax deed. Specifically, he argues that
    Vandelay was not entitled to provide notice by publication
    and that Vandelay did not comply with the statutory publica-
    tion requirements.
    [23] Section 77-1843 provides the statutory prerequisites
    to defeating title “[i]n all controversies and suits involving
    the title to real property claimed and held under and by virtue
    of a deed made substantially by the treasurer in the manner
    provided by sections 77-1831 to 77-1842 . . . .”55 We have
    interpreted § 77-1843 to apply only to those tax deeds made
    after substantial compliance with the aforementioned sec-
    tions.56 Accordingly, we consider the validity of Vandelay’s
    tax deed.
    [24] A county treasurer’s tax deed is presumptive evidence