Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] materia and should be conjunctively considered and construed
    to determine the intent of the Legislature, so that different
    provisions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible.53 Sections
    77-1844 and 77-1843 both provide statutory prerequisites for
    property owners to recover their property after the issuance of
    a tax deed.
    While § 77-1844 does not specify whom the taxes due on
    the property must be paid to, § 77-1843 requires the property
    to have been redeemed pursuant to various statutory sec-
    tions. Section 77-1843 explicitly references Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 77-1701(1) (Reissue 2009), which provides in part: “The
    county treasurer shall be ex officio county collector of all taxes
    levied within the county.” As we mentioned above, redemption,
    a term of art in § 77-1801 et seq., includes the payment of all
    property taxes due.
    [22] Thus, we hold that to satisfy the tax payment require-
    ment in § 77-1844, a party must show the tender or payment