Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] 55
    See Ottaco Acceptance, Inc., supra note 13.
    56
    
    Id. 57 SID
    No. 424 v. Tristar Mgmt., 
    288 Neb. 425
    , 
    850 N.W.2d 745
    (2014). See
    § 77-1842.
    58
    § 77-1831.
    - 845 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 825
    rebutted, but the burden is upon the party attacking the validity
    of such a deed to show by competent evidence some jurisdic-
    tional defect voiding the deed.59
    As to proper notice under the tax deed method, § 77-1832,
    in relevant part, provides: “Service of the notice provided by
    section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail, return receipt
    requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the real
    property appears of record to the address where the property
    tax statement was mailed . . . .”
    This section, however, has been the subject of signifi-
    cant revision since the turn of the century. The 2009 version
    resulted from a 2003 amendment to the following language:
    “Service of the notice provided by section 77-1831 shall be
    made on every person in actual possession or occupancy of the
    real property [and] upon the person in whose name the title to
    the real property appears of record . . . .”60
    Further, the language of § 77-1832 (Supp. 2017), currently
    in effect, provides:
    (1) Service of the notice provided by section 77-1831
    shall be made by:
    (a) Personal, residence, certified mail, or designated
    delivery service as described in section 25-505.01 upon
    every person in actual possession or occupancy of the
    real property who qualifies as an owner-occupant under
    section 77-1824.01; or
    (b) Certified mail service as described in section
    25-505.01 upon:
    (i) The person in whose name the title to the real prop-
    erty appears of record who does not qualify as an owner-
    occupant under section 77-1824.01. The notice shall be
    sent to the name and address to which the property tax
    statement was mailed[.]
    59
    Ottaco Acceptance, Inc. v. Huntzinger, 
    268 Neb. 258
    , 
    682 N.W.2d 232
          (2004). See § 77-1842.
    60
    § 77-1832 (Reissue 1996). See 2003 Neb. Laws, L.B. 319.
    - 846 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 825
    [25] In summary, direct service under the recent versions of
    § 77-1832 was provided for as follows: Before 2003, service
    was required both (1) on every person in actual possession
    or occupancy of the real property and (2) upon the person in
    whose name the title to the real property appears of record,
    and service was not limited to certified mail; under § 77-1832
    (Reissue 2009), service need only be provided to the owner
    of record at the address where the property tax statement was
    mailed and may only be done by certified mail, return receipt
    requested; for tax certificates issued in 2018, service must be
    (1) made upon every owner-occupant by the methods autho-
    rized in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-505.01 (Reissue 2016) and (2)
    provided to the owner of record, if not an owner-occupant, at
    the address where the property tax statement was mailed by
    certified mail.
    Besides § 77-1832, the only other section that provides for
    effectuating the service required by § 77-1831 is § 77-1834.
    Section 77-1834, in relevant part, has consistently provided:
    If the person in whose name the title to the real prop-