Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] it satisfied the conditions precedent in § 77-1843. One of
    the options to satisfy § 77-1843 includes proving that (1)
    the property has been redeemed from the sale and (2) such
    redemption was had or made for the use and benefit of persons
    having the right of redemption under the laws of this state.
    As discussed above, Vandelay admitted that Robin tendered
    redemption to the county treasurer, which is sufficient to sat-
    isfy that condition.
    Though we are aware that in 2013, the Legislature revised
    § 77-1827 to replace the term “mental retardation” with the
    term “intellectual disability,” for purposes of this matter we
    quote from the version of the statute in place during the rel-
    evant period of this controversy. The 2009 version states: “The
    real property of persons with mental retardation or a mental
    disorder so sold, or any interest they may have in real property
    sold for taxes, may be redeemed at any time within five years
    after such sale.” 90 There is no contention that Gladys suffered
    90
    § 77-1827 (Reissue 2009).
    - 858 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 825
    from the first condition, so we consider only whether she suf-