Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] of record at the address where the property tax statement was
    mailed and may only be done by certified mail, return receipt
    requested; for tax certificates issued in 2018, service must be
    (1) made upon every owner-occupant by the methods autho-
    rized in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-505.01 (Reissue 2016) and (2)
    provided to the owner of record, if not an owner-occupant, at
    the address where the property tax statement was mailed by
    certified mail.
    Besides § 77-1832, the only other section that provides for
    effectuating the service required by § 77-1831 is § 77-1834.
    Section 77-1834, in relevant part, has consistently provided:
    If the person in whose name the title to the real prop-
    erty appears of record in the office of the register of
    deeds in the county . . . cannot, upon diligent inquiry,
    be found, then such purchaser or his or her assignee
    shall publish the notice in some newspaper published
    in the county and having a general circulation in the
    county . . . .
    There is no dispute that Vandelay sent notice to Gladys by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, and that it was returned
    as “‘unclaimed’” after three attempted deliveries.61 Because
    Vandelay was unable to serve Gladys in compliance with