Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] after substantial compliance with the aforementioned sec-
    tions.56 Accordingly, we consider the validity of Vandelay’s
    tax deed.
    [24] A county treasurer’s tax deed is presumptive evidence
    that the procedures required by law to make a good and valid
    tax sale and vest title in the purchaser were done.57 A tax deed
    holder is entitled to receive a tax deed from the county treas­
    urer only after it “serves or causes to be served a notice,” con-
    taining specific information provided therein, at least 3 months
    before applying for the tax deed.58 Specifically, § 77-1842
    provides that a tax deed is presumptive evidence that “the
    notice had been served or due publication made as required
    in sections 77-1831 to 77-1835 before the time of redemption
    had expired.” The presumption is not conclusive and may be
    55
    See Ottaco Acceptance, Inc., supra note 13.
    56
    
    Id. 57 SID
    No. 424 v. Tristar Mgmt., 
    288 Neb. 425
    , 
    850 N.W.2d 745
    (2014). See
    § 77-1842.
    58
    § 77-1831.
    - 845 -