Wisner v. Vandelay Investments ( 2018 )
[…] newspaper was in general circulation in the county and because
    he offered evidence the Courier-Times was not, in fact, in cir-
    culation throughout Lincoln County. Further, Robin contends
    Vandelay did not comply with § 77-1834 because there was
    another Lincoln County newspaper Gladys was more likely
    to see.
    As mentioned above, § 77-1834, in relevant part, provides
    that “the purchaser or his or her assignee shall publish the
    notice in some newspaper published in the county and having a
    general circulation in the county.” Section 77-1835, in relevant
    part, states:
    Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county
    treasurer’s office the affidavit of the publisher, manager,
    or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her
    personal knowledge, the notice was published for the time
    and in the manner provided in this section, setting out
    a copy of the notice and the date upon which the same
    was published.
    [37] There is no requirement in the preceding sections
    that specific language must appear in a proof of publica-
    tion. Instead, the proof of publication needs to state only that
    notice was published in the manner provided in § 77-1834.
    In addition, Neb. Rev.