Jonathan Wayne Atkinson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] demonstrate that counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness.
    Moreover, Article 38.41 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the
    requirements of a certificate of analysis and provides, “A certificate of analysis that complies with
    this article is admissible in evidence on behalf of the state or the defendant to establish the results
    of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency
    without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 38.41, § 1 (West 2018). Similarly, a properly presented chain-of-custody affidavit removes
    the “necessity of any person in the chain of custody personally appearing in court.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.42, § 1 (West 2018). 3
    We overrule Atkinson’s first point of error.
    3
    Collins’ affidavit was timely filed with the trial court.
    7
    B.      Padier’s Testimony