Hotz v. Hotz , 301 Neb. 102 ( 2018 )
[…] in that it would render § 4-213 superfluous, beyond the short
    duration between the entry of a decree and a motion for modi-
    fication immediately following.
    [11] Accordingly, we agree with the Court of Appeals’
    holding in Roberts. We hold that the NCSG excludes alimony
    between parents from their total monthly incomes for the pur-
    pose of calculating child support obligations for their children
    in modification proceedings.
    This holding is consistent with the statement of the purpose
    of alimony pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue
    2016): “The purpose of alimony is to provide for the contin-
    ued maintenance or support of one party by the other when
    the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria
    enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” Based on
    § 4-213, we have stated that the relative economic circum-
    stances of the parties are to be tested based on the income
    available after child support obligations, if any, have been
    accounted for.21 Immediately allowing for a modification of