Responsibilities of W.F-L ( 2018 )
[…] register the Georgia orders in Colorado. However, they disagreed as
    to whether the Colorado court had jurisdiction to enforce the prior
    Georgia orders.
    2
    and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) to enforce the Georgia parenting
    time orders. See Brandt v. Brandt, 
    2012 CO 3
    , ¶ 18, 
    268 P.3d 406
    ,
    410.
    ¶ 10     The UCCJEA governs a Colorado court’s enforcement of
    parental responsibilities orders entered in other states. In re
    Marriage of Dedie, 
    255 P.3d 1142
    , 1145-46 (Colo. 2011); see Title
    14, art. 13, Prefatory Note; §§ 14-13-301 to -314, C.R.S. 2018. A
    Colorado court shall enforce another state’s parental
    responsibilities orders that are entered in conformity with the
    UCCJEA. § 14-13-303(1), C.R.S. 2018; see also 28 U.S.C.
    § 1738A(a) (2018) (“The appropriate authorities of every State shall
    enforce according to its terms . . . any custody determination or
    visitation determination made . . . by a court of another State.”).
    ¶ 11     Under section 14-13-305(1), a parental responsibilities
    determination issued by a court of another state may be registered
    in Colorado, “with or without a simultaneous request for
    enforcement,” by following the steps in the statute. A Colorado