Responsibilities of W.F-L ( 2018 )
[…] order from another state is only allowed in emergency situations
    pursuant to section 14-13-308, C.R.S. 2018, is unpersuasive. That
    statute allows for an immediate hearing and expedited enforcement
    8
    of another state’s order — without registration of the order — if
    necessary to ensure a child’s safety. See 
    id. However, Colorado
    courts still have a duty to enforce another state’s orders, and the
    UCCJEA permits courts, on registering such orders, to enforce
    them through any remedy available under Colorado law. See §§ 14-
    13-303, -305(1), (3)(a), -306.
    ¶ 23   We also reject mother’s contention that the trial court lacked
    jurisdiction because section 14-13-305(3)(a) provides that “a
    registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the
    registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a
    court of this state.” If this provision were interpreted as mother
    suggests, it would eviscerate the meaning of section 14-13-306(1),
    discussed above, which provides that a Colorado court “may grant
    any relief normally available under [Colorado law] to enforce a