State v. Patterson , 2018 Ohio 4672 ( 2018 )
[…] Nevertheless, we disagree and find no such error in the record.
    {¶ 10} A speedy trial claim involves a mixed question of law and fact. See State v.
    Larkin, Richland App. No. 2004-CA-103, 2005-Ohio-3122, ¶ 11. An appellate court
    must accept as true any facts found by the trial court and supported by competent,
    credible evidence. 
    Id. With regard
    to the legal issues, however, we apply a de novo
    standard of review and thus freely review the trial court’s application of the law. 
    Id. {¶ 11}
    R.C. 2941.401, in pertinent part, provides:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
    correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the
    term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment,
    information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
    within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the