State v. Thompson , 2018 Ohio 4690 ( 2018 )
[…] We agree with
    the State.
    1Thompson   also tangentially argues that the trial court should not have considered the
    State’s memorandum opposing his motion to release property because the memorandum
    was not served on Thompson as required by Civ.R. 5 and Crim.R. 49. Thompson,
    however, waived this argument by filing a reply to the State’s opposing memorandum on
    November 14, 2017. We note that Thompson did not raise any service-failure issues in
    the reply and filed the reply 13 days after the State filed its opposing memorandum.
    -4-
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) provides that: “Any property that has been * * * seized
    pursuant to a search warrant, or otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and that is in the
    custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time
    it no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose.”
    {¶ 9} In State v. Patton, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2013-CA-41, 2014-Ohio-3000, this
    court noted that:
    Although [R.C. 2981.11(A)(1)] “is part of the law of forfeiture, it is applicable
    to any property seized in the execution of a search warrant and held prior