Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , 909 F.3d 635 ( 2018 )
[…] This regulation therefore further supports that we must follow the
    specific mandates of Section 1341(d), which govern the state certification of NWPs.
    Under that “mandatory” and “unequivocal” language, the Act rejects agencies’ ability to
    23
    unilaterally “review and reject state-imposed conditions.” Am. Rivers, 
    129 F.3d at 107
    ;
    see also supra Part II.A.
    The other regulations relied upon by the Corps similarly require that a project
    satisfy all terms and conditions of an NWP before obtaining “authorization” to proceed
    under the NWP. For instance, Section 330.2(c) provides that “[a]uthorization means that
    specific activities that qualify for an NWP may proceed, provided that the terms and
    conditions of the NWP are met. After determining that the activity complies with all
    applicable terms and conditions, the prospective permittee may assume an authorization
    under an NWP.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 330.2
    (c) (emphases added). Put differently, “[a]n activity
    is authorized under an NWP only if that activity and the permittee satisfy all of the
    NWP’s terms and conditions.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 330.1
    (c) (emphasis added).