Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , 909 F.3d 635 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 530 n.4. Central to the
    district court’s analysis was that for a state law to be comparable to Section 309(g)—and
    therefore for the EPA’s suit to be barred—the state law must contain “public notice and
    participation rights that are similar to Section 309(g).” 965 F. Supp. at 793. We adopted
    the district court’s reasoning and judgment that Virginia’s law was not sufficiently
    comparable to Section 309(g).       Smithfield, 
    191 F.3d at
    530 n.4. As the district court
    concluded, the state’s enforcement scheme lacked Section 309(g)’s “public notice and
    participation safeguards . . . to ensure that interested citizens have an opportunity to
    contest administrative actions.” Smithfield, 965 F. Supp. at 793; see also 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (g)(4)(A) (“Before issuing an order assessing a civil penalty under this subsection
    the Administrator or Secretary, as the case may be, shall provide public notice of and
    reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed issuance of such order.”).
    Again, this aspect of Smithfield addressed a different provision of the Act. But our
    reasoning   nonetheless   signals    the   critical   importance   of   notice-and-comment
    requirements throughout the Clean Water Act. Smithfield could not argue that an EPA
    33