Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , 909 F.3d 635 ( 2018 )
[…] Section 330.4(c)(1) states that “State 401 water quality certification pursuant to section
    401 of the [CWA], or waiver thereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of
    NWPs.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 330.4
    (c)(1) (emphasis added). Accepting the Corps’ reading of
    “certification” would therefore likely render its own regulation redundant.
    At any rate, even assuming West Virginia could waive Special Condition A, the
    waiver was invalid because it did not result from the notice-and-comment process
    contemplated by Section 1341(a)(1).         That section provides that each state “shall
    establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it
    30
    and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with
    specific applications.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1). Put differently, federal law requires that
    the states establish notice-and-comment procedures for reviewing applications for
    certification of nationwide or individual permits.
    Here, West Virginia followed its Section 1341(a)(1)-mandated notice-and-