Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , 909 F.3d 635 ( 2018 )
[…] Instead, the Corps’ discretionary authority allows it to supplement the conditions set forth
    in an NWP with additional conditions, but that discretionary authority is triggered only
    upon a successful NWP authorization—i.e., satisfaction of all terms and conditions of the
    NWP. Further, that authority is limited to providing additional conditions, above and
    beyond those found in the NWP, not replacing them wholesale, as the Corps did here.
    The Corps argues that such a reading of its regulations would render Section
    330.4(e)’s language superfluous. In particular, the Corps focuses on Section 330.4(e)’s
    language that “[m]odification means the imposition of additional or revised terms or
    conditions on the authorization.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 330.4
    (e) (emphasis added). The Corps
    argues that under this reading, the phrase “or revised” would be meaningless, because
    then “all modifications to the NWP authorization would be ‘additional.’” Gov’t Br. at
    25.
    25