Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers , 909 F.3d 635 ( 2018 )
[…] cites to 
    33 C.F.R. §§ 330.1
    (d) and 330.1(e)(2) as the relevant authority for the Corps’
    replacement of Special Condition C, although the Reinstatement does not explain in any
    depth how the Act authorizes such an interpretation or application of those provisions.
    Instead, the Reinstatement merely states that the Corps “used its discretion” under these
    two provisions and “determined a modification of Special Condition C is necessary to
    ‘further condition or restrict the applicability’ of NWP 12.” J.A. 245.
    Section 330.1(d) provides:
    22
    District and division engineers have been delegated a discretionary
    authority to suspend, modify, or revoke authorizations under an NWP. This
    discretionary authority may be used by district and division engineers only
    to further condition or restrict the applicability of an NWP for cases where
    they have concerns for the aquatic environment under the Clean Water Act
    section 404(b)(1) Guidelines or for any factor of the public interest.
    Likewise, Section 330.1(e)(2) provides that the Corps district engineer, in responding to a
    precertification notice
    may add activity-specific conditions to ensure that the activity complies
    with the terms and conditions of the NWP and that the adverse impacts on
    the aquatic environment and other aspects of the public interest are
    individually and cumulatively minimal.
    Although not mentioned in the Reinstatement, the Corps also relies in its briefing on 
    33 C.F.R. § 330.4
    (e), which provides that the Corps “reserves the right (i.e., discretion) to
    modify . . . NWP authorizations.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 330.4
    (e). Modification “means the