People v. Gomez , 6 Cal. 5th 243 ( 2018 )
[…] the Luna and Escareno homicides involved cars; and Luna’s
    stolen cellphone was used to call Dunton’s house, where Gomez
    occasionally stayed. Although the court expressed concern with
    the number of crimes that Gomez was charged with, it
    ultimately concluded that the crimes “are so well tied together
    that . . . they should be tried together.”
    1. Motion to Sever Trial from Codefendant’s Trial
    We have frequently recognized the Legislature’s
    preference for joint trials. (E.g., People v. Souza (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 90
    , 109; see § 1098 [“When two or more defendants are
    jointly charged with any public offense . . . they must be tried
    jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.”].) Factors that
    may bear on a trial court’s decision to order separate trials
    include “ ‘an incriminating confession, prejudicial association
    with codefendants, likely confusion resulting from evidence on