People v. Gomez , 6 Cal. 5th 243 ( 2018 )
[…] trials “would appear to be mandatory in almost every case.” ’ ”
    (People v. Thompson (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1043
    , 1081.)
    Gomez also claims that he was prejudiced during the
    penalty phase because the jury knew that the prosecution had
    sought the death penalty for him but not for Grajeda. We have
    previously rejected this argument (Tafoya, 
    supra,
     42 Cal.4th at
    pp. 163–164), and Gomez offers no reason why we should revisit
    our precedent here. Accordingly, we reject Gomez’s claims that
    the trial court should have severed his trial from Grajeda’s.
    2. Motion to Sever Counts
    Section 954 allows for the joint trial of “two or more
    different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or
    two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or
    offenses.” Where joinder is proper under section 954, “[t]he
    burden is on the party seeking severance to clearly establish
    that there is a substantial danger of prejudice requiring that the
    charges be separately tried.” (People v. Soper (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 759