People v. Gomez , 6 Cal. 5th 243 ( 2018 )
[…] If the
    trial court had properly granted that motion, Gomez argues, no
    jurors could have considered the Escareno evidence when
    determining whether to impose the death penalty. Second, he
    claims that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the penalty
    phase jurors that they could not consider the Escareno murder
    as an aggravating factor unless they found that the accomplice
    testimony was corroborated by independent evidence. We
    address each claim in turn.
    90
    PEOPLE v. GOMEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    1. Denial of Section 1118.1 Motion
    Section 1118.1 provides that in a criminal jury trial, “the
    court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the
    close of the evidence on either side and before the case is
    submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a
    judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses
    charged . . . if the evidence then before the court is insufficient
    to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”
    “ ‘The standard applied by a trial court in ruling upon a motion
    for judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1 is the same
    as the standard applied by an appellate court in reviewing the
    sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, that is,