People v. Gomez , 6 Cal. 5th 243 ( 2018 )
[…] section 1181.1 motion de novo. (People v. Cole (2004) 
    33 Cal.4th 1158
    , 1213.)
    Again, Gomez contends that the evidence was insufficient
    to support a conviction on the Escareno charges, such that no
    reasonable juror could have been convinced of the truth of such
    evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. In particular, Gomez
    argues that the prosecution failed to sufficiently corroborate the
    testimony of Witness No. 1, his alleged accomplice, which was
    the centerpiece of the prosecution’s case as to the Escareno
    murder.
    Section 1111 provides: “A conviction can not be had upon
    the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such
    other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
    91
    PEOPLE v. GOMEZ
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient
    if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the
    circumstances thereof.” An “accomplice” is “one who is liable to
    prosecution for the identical offense charged against the
    defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the
    accomplice is given.” (Ibid.) In order for the jury to rely on an