Chagrin Realty, Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2018 Ohio 4751 ( 2018 )
[…] 50 N.E.3d 486
    , ¶ 24, citing Dialysis Clinic, Inc. v. Levin, 
    127 Ohio St. 3d 215
    , 2010-Ohio-5071, 
    938 N.E.2d 329
    , ¶ 31-35 (affirming BTA’s determination of
    property owner’s charitable status after concluding that that determination was
    “reasonable and lawful”). But we “will not hesitate to reverse a BTA decision that
    is based on an incorrect legal conclusion.” Gahanna-Jefferson Local School Dist.
    Bd. of Edn. v. Zaino, 
    93 Ohio St. 3d 231
    , 232, 
    754 N.E.2d 789
    (2001).
    A. The scope of the charitable-use exemption under R.C. 5709.12(B) and
    5709.121(A)
    {¶ 11} R.C. 5709.12(B) provides that “[r]eal and tangible personal property
    belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be
    exempt from taxation.” Under R.C. 5709.12(B), any institution, whether charitable
    or not, “may qualify for a tax exemption if it is making exclusive charitable use of
    its property.” Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 
    135 Ohio St. 3d 219
    , 2013-
    Ohio-396, 
    985 N.E.2d 1236
    , ¶ 23.