Chagrin Realty, Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2018 Ohio 4751 ( 2018 )
[…] or not, “may qualify for a tax exemption if it is making exclusive charitable use of
    its property.” Cincinnati Community Kollel v. Testa, 
    135 Ohio St. 3d 219
    , 2013-
    Ohio-396, 
    985 N.E.2d 1236
    , ¶ 23.
    {¶ 12} R.C. 5709.121(A) expands the meaning of R.C. 5709.12(B)’s phrase
    “used exclusively for charitable purposes” to include situations in which property
    ownership and property use do not coincide. ShadoArt Prods., Inc. v. Testa, 
    146 Ohio St. 3d 263
    , 2016-Ohio-511, 
    55 N.E.3d 1065
    , ¶ 36. R.C. 5709.121(A) provides
    that “[r]eal property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or
    educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable
    or public purposes * * * if it meets” one of the requirements specified by that
    4
    January Term, 2018
    statute. Thus, although R.C. 5709.121(A) itself does not create any exemption,
    ShadoArt Prods. at ¶ 41, it links certain property uses to R.C. 5709.12(B)’s
    exclusive-charitable-use exemption,