Phantom Fireworks Showrooms, LLC v. Tom Wolf, Governor of the Comwlth of PA , 198 A.3d 1205 ( 2018 )
[…] We discern no merit in this argument.
    “[T]he doctrine of ripeness concerns the timing of a court’s intervention
    in litigation.” Phila. Entm’t & Dev. Partners, L.P. v. City of Phila., 
    937 A.2d 385
    ,
    14
    392 (Pa. 2007). “The basic rationale underlying the ripeness doctrine is ‘to prevent
    the courts, through avoidance of premature adjudication, from entangling
    themselves in abstract disagreements.’” 
    Id. (quoting Abbott
    Labs v. Gardner, 
    387 U.S. 136
    , 148 (1967)).
    However, the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§7531-7541,
    provides a relatively lenient standard for ripeness in declaratory judgment actions.
    The Declaratory Judgments Act is remedial in nature. 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(a). “Its
    purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect
    to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and
    administered.”    
    Id. An action
    is ripe for adjudication under the Declaratory
    Judgments Act where it presents “the ripening seeds of a controversy.” Wecht v.
    Roddey, 
    815 A.2d 1146
    , 1150 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
    Here, Phantom Fireworks alleges it is already experiencing business