State v. Dillard , 2018 Ohio 4842 ( 2018 )
[…] criminal offense." R.C. 2911.21(A) outlines the offense of trespass as: "No person, without
    privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land
    or premises of another; (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another,
    the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when
    the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that
    regard." (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 24} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines attempt as follows: "No person, purposely or
    knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of
    an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the
    offense." (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court of Ohio has further defined "criminal
    attempt" as " 'an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct
    planned to culminate in [the actor's] commission of the crime.' [A] 'substantial step'