State v. Dillard , 2018 Ohio 4842 ( 2018 )
[…] not charged with burglary, but rather attempted burglary.          She was found guilty of
    attempted burglary, a violation of R.C. 2923.02 as it relates to 2911.12, a felony of the third
    degree. R.C. 2911.12(A)(2) states: "No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall do any
    of the following: * * * Trespass in an occupied structure * * * that is a permanent or
    temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the
    offender is present or likely to be present, with purpose to commit in the habitation any
    criminal offense." R.C. 2911.21(A) outlines the offense of trespass as: "No person, without
    privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land
    or premises of another; (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another,
    the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when
    the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that
    regard." (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 24} R.C. 2923.02(A) defines attempt as follows: "No person, purposely or
    knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of
    an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the